Get started1a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 38.2% above the 2013 sale price. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2022
1a has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear extension to existing garage.
1a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 16 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

20 June 2013Most recent
£325,000
+321.5%over 15 years24 November 1997
£77,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4SA: £400,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DA12 4RP
Leander Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Riverview Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB