Get started19a is a three-bedroom detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 sits 127.8% above the 2014 sale of £223,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
Demolition of existing porch, erection of two storey front extension and single storey rear extension.
19a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£223,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 19a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,570
Street avg £2,667
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2014Most recent
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4SA: £400,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DA12 4QG
Leander Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Riverview Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB