Get started14 Caliph Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 30.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £308,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£308,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Caliph Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,242
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

18 February 2021Most recent
£308,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4NP: £350,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA12 4AA
Sapho Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Tymberwood Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB