Get started5 Barr Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 39.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last sale on file: £258,000 in February 2019.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
5 Barr Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 13 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 13 years.
5 Barr Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,583
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2019Most recent
£258,000
+77.9%over 8 years22 December 2010
£145,000
-7.9%over 5 years21 October 2005
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4DU: £300,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DA12 4EA
Barr Road Middle — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcourt Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.