Get started27 Barr Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 108 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 22 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 37.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Barr Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 27 Barr Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4DU: £300,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DA12 4XQ
Barr Road Middle — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcourt Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB