Get started42 Racefield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since October 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 sits 184.7% above the 2000 sale of £147,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 54.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
42 Racefield Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side infill extension linking to the garage to form utility room and wc, incorporating the construction of a pitched roof over the garage.
42 Racefield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 42 Racefield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,353
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

27 October 2000Most recent
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3EL: £320,000 (2024–2012).
10 Racefield Close Shorne Gravesend
Sold May 2024
35 Racefield Close Shorne Gravesend
Sold Jan 2017
Chestnut Green Cottage Racefield Close Shorne Gravesend
Sold Apr 2013
25 Racefield Close Shorne Gravesend
Sold Mar 2013
38 Racefield Close Shorne Gravesend
Sold Jan 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DA12 3AN
Racefield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB