Get startedChestnut Green Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2016) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 sits 142.4% above the 2013 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 42.7% below the postcode norm. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Retention of detached outbuilding, log store and insertion of rooflight.
Price for Chestnut Green Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 11 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, Chestnut Green Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,713
Street avg £2,869
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

17 April 2013Most recent
£245,000
+308.3%over 11 years28 March 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3EL: £320,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 15 years
DA12 3AN
Racefield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.