Get started35 Racefield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1053 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 19.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 166.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017).
35 Racefield Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2021
Latest sale on 35 Racefield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 5 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 5 years.
35 Racefield Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,090
Street avg £2,394
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

13 January 2017Most recent
£400,000
+35.6%over 4 years20 June 2012
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3EL: £320,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DA12 3AN
Racefield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.