Get startedTamarisk is a detached house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 108), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 85.2% above the 2007 sale of £202,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Tamarisk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,531
Street avg £3,152
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

28 September 2007Most recent
£202,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3EA: £325,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DA12 3DZ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB