Get started1 May Place is an end-of-terrace house in Cobham, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 May Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 1 May Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,429
Street avg £5,913
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Railway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2021Most recent
£315,000
+1.6%over 4 years30 November 2016
£310,000
+51.2%over 6 years24 November 2010
£205,000
+17.1%over 4 years4 August 2006
£174,995
+144.7%over 11 years31 July 1995
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3AU: £305,000 (2025–2019).
3 May Place Sole Street Cobham Gravesend
Sold Oct 2025
2 May Place Sole Street Cobham Gravesend
Sold Sept 2022
7 May Place Sole Street Cobham Gravesend
Sold Oct 2020
6 May Place Sole Street Cobham Gravesend
Sold Dec 2019
4 May Place Sole Street Cobham Gravesend
Sold Oct 2011
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DA12 3BS
Closest school
1.6 km
Cobham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.