Get started7 May Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cobham, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 15.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £293,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 May Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 7 May Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,860
Street avg £6,026
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Railway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£293,000
+42.9%over 12 years26 September 2008
£205,000
+29.7%over 2 years27 March 2006
£158,000
+165.5%over 10 years23 February 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3AU: £315,000 (2025–2019).
3 May Place Sole Street Cobham Gravesend
Sold Oct 2025
2 May Place Sole Street Cobham Gravesend
Sold Sept 2022
1 May Place Sole Street Cobham Gravesend
Sold Aug 2021
6 May Place Sole Street Cobham Gravesend
Sold Dec 2019
4 May Place Sole Street Cobham Gravesend
Sold Oct 2011
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA12 3AX
Closest school
1.6 km
Cobham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.