Get started28 The Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 23.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £286,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
To reduce mixed species hedgerow (G1), including Cypress Tree (T1) and Ash Tree (T2 &T3), to a height of approximately 2.7m, and the reduction of the already cut Cherry Tree (T4) stem to be retained as a bird table, all situated in the rear garden.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
28 The Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,400
Street avg £3,019
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

26 January 2021Most recent
£286,000
+7.9%over 2 years16 November 2018
£265,000
+150.0%over 20 years13 March 1998
£106,000
+28.5%over 1 year20 September 1996
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3EA: £340,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DA12 3AX
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.