Get started14 The Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 89 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 27 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 40.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £340,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
**REVISED DESCRIPTION/REVISED PLANS ** Demolition of existing garage and erection of an attached garage at the side of the property and enclosing the porch.
14 The Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 14 The Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,820
Street avg £3,060
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

14 November 2018Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3EA: £325,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DA12 3AN
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB