Get started19 The Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 811 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 82.6% above the 2013 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 16.2% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013).
19 The Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 19 The Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,588
Street avg £3,148
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

18 January 2013Most recent
£195,000
+18.9%over 9 years4 April 2003
£164,000
+118.7%over 5 years12 December 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3EA: £325,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DA12 3AX
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.