Get started3 Battle Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cobham, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 32.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
3 Battle Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
***REVISED DRAWINGS***Construction of vehicular access, provision of hard standing for one car parking space and removal of a dead tree.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Battle Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,593
Street avg £4,414
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension consisting of playroom and utility room on ground floor and bedroom above, with construction of dormer windows in the rear roof slope to provide additional space in the attic room.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 October 2016Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3DB: £599,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
DA12 3AW
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cobham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB