Get started15 Empress Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2QR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 19.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £217,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Empress Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
15 Empress Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

6 December 2018Most recent
£217,000
+37.3%over 4 years22 September 2014
£158,000
+41.1%over 6 years31 July 2008
£112,000
-17.0%over 3 years24 June 2005
£134,995
+42.1%over 2 years2 September 2002
£94,995
+86.3%over 2 years28 October 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2QR: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DA12 2JP
Milton Ale Shades — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Gravesend. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.