Get started12 Empress Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2QR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 190.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data. At 55 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Empress Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
12 Empress Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £2,435
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

10 March 2025Most recent
£250,000
+19.0%over 6 years30 May 2018
£210,000
+28.0%over 3 years31 October 2014
£164,000
+310.0%over 17 years27 August 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2QR: £254,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DA12 2JP
Milton Ale Shades — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Gravesend. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.