Get started16 Empress Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2QR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 13.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 112.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £254,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£254,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 16 Empress Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,387
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

13 September 2024Most recent
£254,000
+141.9%over 21 years28 August 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2QR: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DA12 2QR
Milton Ale Shades — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Gravesend. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB