Get started10 Empress Road is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2QR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 133% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Empress Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
10 Empress Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,648
Street avg £2,468
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2016Most recent
£222,500
+78.0%over 2 years20 January 2014
£125,000
+1.6%over 9 years26 April 2004
£123,000
+179.6%over 6 years31 July 1997
£43,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2QR: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Milton Ale Shades — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Gravesend. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.