Get started35 Elliott Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 141.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £275,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Elliott Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
35 Elliott Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

19 June 2024Most recent
£275,000
+143.4%over 20 years3 November 2003
£113,000
+101.8%over 3 years6 December 1999
£56,000
+33.3%over 1 year26 March 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2JP: £253,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DA12 2FA
Milton Ale Shades — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Gravesend. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.