Get started31 Elliott Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £253,000 — fresh data. At 70 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Elliott Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 31 Elliott Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,614
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£253,000
+12.4%over 8 years6 April 2017
£225,000
+9.8%over 1 year19 February 2016
£205,000
+68.7%over 2 years2 August 2013
£121,500
-16.2%over 5 years11 December 2007
£145,000
+28.9%over 3 years12 March 2004
£112,500
+65.4%over 2 years24 August 2001
£68,000
+30.8%over 1 year26 July 2000
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2JP: £275,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DA12 2JP
Milton Ale Shades — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Gravesend. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.