Get started23 Elliott Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 18.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 99.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £218,500 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 23 Elliott Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 20 years.
£218,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 23 Elliott Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,046
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2018Most recent
£218,500
+56.6%over 10 years16 August 2007
£139,500
+24.6%over 3 years16 July 2004
£111,995
+55.5%over 2 years28 March 2002
£72,000
+61.8%over 3 years24 July 1998
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2JP: £275,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DA12 2JP
Milton Ale Shades — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Gravesend. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.