Get started27 Pine Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1QY). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1338 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £590,000 sits 57.3% above the 2012 sale of £375,000. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
27 Pine Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2022
Construction of enlarged dormer extension in the rear roof slope to provide an enlarged bedroom in the roof space.
27 Pine Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 27 Pine Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,018
Street avg £3,740
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

28 September 2012Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1QY: £505,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
DA12 1QN
Pine Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Catholic Comprehensive. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB