Get started5 Bronte View is a five-bedroom detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1PX). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £701,000 is 20.9% above the 2016 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2026
Construction of two dormer windows and one dormer extension with balcony railings in the rear roof slope; conversion of roof space into bedroom and en-suite bathroom/w.c. and conversion of one of the integral garages into a study.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Bronte View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,580
Street avg £3,828
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Constitution Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Construction of two dormer windows and a dormer extension with balcony railings in the rear roof slope, conversion of the roof space into a bedroom and ensuite bathroom and conversion of one of the integral garages into a study.
30 June 2016Most recent
£580,000
+68.1%over 12 years11 July 2003
£345,000
+38.0%over 2 years29 November 2000
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1PX: £475,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DA12 1QN
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.