Get started17c is a semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 54 m² this is the 10th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–264 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 28 units on file.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in October 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 116.5% above the 2002 sale of £84,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 33.4% below the postcode norm. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
17c has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.6% per year over 5 years.
£84,995
Growth on file: 22.6% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 17c lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,574
Street avg £4,205
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2002Most recent
£84,995
+150.0%over 4 years14 April 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1LD: £185,000 (2022–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB