Get started4b is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1JS). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 107 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 78–373 m². The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 26% above the 2020 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 107 m² it sits well below the postcode median (200 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4b has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent in respect of the replacement of one window pane in the single glazed sash window to the side of the property with a cat flap.
4b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Constitution Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Application for Listed Building Consent for the retention of the ceiling and insulating and sound absorbing materials in ensuite bathroom.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 November 2020Most recent
£200,000
+21.2%over 5 years19 December 2014
£165,000
+26.0%over 5 years14 October 2009
£131,000
-69.5%over 4 years19 August 2005
£430,000
+188.6%over 1 year23 July 2004
£149,000
+113.0%over 5 years11 December 1998
£69,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in DA12 1JS: £450,000 (2018–1996).
DA12 1NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.