Get started16 William Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £300,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
A new windows application was refused at 16 William Street in 2024.
Application for an Existing Lawful Development Certificate for replacement of wooden sash windows with UVPC sash windows at the front of the property.
Latest sale on 16 William Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 30 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 30 years.
16 William Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retrospective application for replacement windows with like for like windows.
13 February 2025Most recent
£300,000
+22.4%over 4 years26 February 2020
£245,000
+53.1%over 13 years24 March 2006
£160,000
+23.1%over 2 years25 July 2003
£130,000
+150.0%over 8 years10 March 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1HD: £188,500 (2017–2009).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
DA12 1JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.