Get started95b is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–149 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 27.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (43 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
95b is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,621
Street avg £3,602
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

10 March 2017Most recent
£105,000
+61.5%over 13 years29 August 2003
£65,000
+271.4%over 5 years10 June 1998
£17,500
-56.3%over 1 year10 March 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1EX: £160,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.