Get started100 Peacock Street is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 235.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2006. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of property into two self-contained flats involving installation of external staircase at the rear.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clock Tower — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£220,000
+83.3%over 8 years6 December 2013
£120,000
-4.0%over 6 years24 January 2007
£125,000
-6.7%over 1 year10 November 2005
£134,000
+112.7%over 5 years16 February 2000
£62,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1EQ: £200,000 (2018–2001).
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.