Get started50 Peacock Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 47 m² this is the 5th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–163 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 33 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 14.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2020 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2023
50 Peacock Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 50 Peacock Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,085
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

1 October 2020Most recent
£145,000
+26.1%over 7 years20 September 2013
£115,000
-8.0%over 5 years29 November 2007
£125,000
+66.7%over 5 years24 September 2002
£74,995
+53.1%over 1 year22 August 2001
£49,000
+34.2%over 1 year29 September 1999
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1EF: £310,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DA12 1JJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.