Get started71b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 92 m² this is the 31st smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 72.5% above the 2012 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 40.8% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2022
71b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 17 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 71b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,386
Street avg £2,312
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

30 September 2012Most recent
£127,500
+11.8%over 7 years22 April 2005
£114,000
+119.2%over 7 years28 November 1997
£52,000
+447.4%over 2 years30 June 1995
£9,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BJ: £140,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DA12 1NA
Closest school
0.2 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.