Get started4 Ashton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8WS). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1601 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in October 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 sits 180.7% above the 2001 sale of £181,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Ashton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2020
4 Ashton Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Part garage conversion, porch infill and first floor front extension
4 Ashton Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 3 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 4 Ashton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,217
Street avg £2,140
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sproston Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
19 October 2001Most recent
£181,000
+18.3%over 2 years9 April 1999
£152,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8WS: £345,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
CW9 8FZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB