Get started20 Blakemere Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 8US). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 38.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £222,500 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Blakemere Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Blakemere Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £2,199
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

9 August 2019Most recent
£222,500
-1.1%29 July 2019
£225,000
+18.5%over 15 years23 April 2004
£189,950
+45.1%over 2 years19 June 2001
£130,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8US: £292,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Monarch Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.