Get started17 Mereheath Close is a detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8SP). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £613,000 is 22.6% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £499,995.
17 Mereheath Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£499,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 17 Mereheath Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

14 March 2019Most recent
£499,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8SP: £565,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
CW9 8FZ
Fountain Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB