Get started5 Barlow Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Moulton, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8QP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 43.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £156,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2024
5 Barlow Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
5 Barlow Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£156,000
+47.2%over 5 years2 October 2014
£106,000
+37.7%over 11 years24 January 2003
£77,000
+90.1%over 5 years15 December 1997
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8QP: £132,500 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CW9 8QF
Meadow Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Moulton School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.