Get started31 Mere Bank is a detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8NB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Mere Bank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
31 Mere Bank outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,223
Street avg £3,014
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jack Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

12 June 2024Most recent
£435,000
+23.4%over 2 years13 August 2021
£352,500
+17.5%over 9 years25 April 2012
£300,000
+80.7%over 9 years25 June 2002
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8NB: £405,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CW9 8DT
Closest school
0.8 km
Moulton School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.