Get started23 Grovemount is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £322,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Demolition of garage, single storey extension and loft conversion
23 Grovemount valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
23 Grovemount is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,854
Street avg £2,350
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fountain Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear plus loft conversion
9 February 2024Most recent
£322,500
+24.0%over 4 years25 April 2019
£260,000
+15.6%over 6 years27 March 2013
£225,000
+34.7%over 5 years21 June 2007
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8LY: £293,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CW9 8HJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.