Get started23 Fountain Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1443 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 134 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 25 EPCs). On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 is 35.6% above the 2014 sale price.
23 Fountain Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2021
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey rear extension and first floor side extension over the garage and utility room, together with new Velux sun tunnel, replacement front elevation flat roof , replacement front door / side screens and rear door.
23 Fountain Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Fountain Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,686
Street avg £2,954
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

14 October 2014Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8LT: £384,995 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CW9 8DT
Whittington Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB