Get started26 Green Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £267,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Green Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
26 Green Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,458
Street avg £2,823
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£267,500
+57.4%over 12 years10 December 2012
£170,000
+3.0%over 6 years6 March 2006
£165,000
+37.5%over 1 year4 March 2005
£120,000
-4.0%17 September 2004
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8HZ: £295,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CW9 8SE
Closest school
0.3 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.