Get startedAshbrook House is a detached house in Lach Dennis, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £761,000 is 35.9% above the 2006 sale price.
Ashbrook House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Ashbrook House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£560,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Ashbrook House outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £4,831
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2006Most recent
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7SJ: £640,000 (2023–2014).
Heath House Penny S Lane Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Nov 2023
11 Penny S Lane Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Nov 2020
Ashbrook Farm Penny S Lane Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Nov 2017
Heath Farm Penny S Lane Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Dec 2016
5 Penny S Lane Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Jul 2004
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CW9 7SS
Duke of Portland — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Rudheath Primary Academy and Nursery. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB