Get started14 Boundary Street is a mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 36% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
14 Boundary Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
14 Boundary Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,389
Street avg £1,298
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

18 September 2017Most recent
£100,000
+25.0%over 2 years10 October 2014
£80,000
-2.4%8 August 2014
£82,000
+23.3%over 10 years12 December 2003
£66,500
+92.8%over 3 years29 March 2000
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7NG: £122,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Renshaw Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.