Get started7 Boundary Street is a mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £126,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
7 Boundary Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 7 Boundary Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,881
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2022Most recent
£126,000
+29.9%over 3 years20 March 2018
£97,000
+19.8%over 5 years15 February 2013
£81,000
+80.2%over 12 years15 February 2001
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7NG: £120,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Renshaw Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.