Get started8 Boundary Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 21% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Boundary Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £1,297
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2021Most recent
£105,000
+11.7%over 15 years25 August 2006
£94,000
+23.7%over 2 years2 July 2004
£76,000
+140.5%over 5 years2 October 1998
£31,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7NG: £122,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CW9 7NH
Renshaw Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.