Get started12 Boundary Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 10.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £120,000.
12 Boundary Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 12 Boundary Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £1,273
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£120,000
+29.1%over 17 years6 April 2006
£92,950
+158.6%over 6 years29 February 2000
£35,950
+2.9%over 3 years23 July 1996
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7NG: £122,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CW9 7NH
Renshaw Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.