Get started6 Freshfields is a three-bedroom detached house in Comberbach, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6QE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 29.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 6 Freshfields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,580
Street avg £2,871
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2019Most recent
£290,000
+7.4%over 13 years27 March 2006
£270,000
+82.4%over 4 years20 June 2001
£148,000
+78.3%over 2 years28 October 1998
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6QE: £295,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CW9 6EP
Senna Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Comberbach Nursery and Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.