Get started20 Broadacre is a four-bedroom detached house in Comberbach, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 46.3% above the 2015 sale price. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
20 Broadacre's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2024
20 Broadacre valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 12 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 12 years.
20 Broadacre outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

7 August 2015Most recent
£300,000
+30.4%over 12 years30 April 2003
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6QD: £320,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CW9 6QF
Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Comberbach Nursery and Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB