Get started18 Ashgate Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Wincham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6PN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 661 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 78.6% above the 2013 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
18 Ashgate Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2021
18 Ashgate Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 18 Ashgate Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,281
Street avg £2,365
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

5 April 2013Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6PN: £348,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CW9 6DN
Raynors Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wincham Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB