Get started14 Ashgate Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Wincham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6PN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 29% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £238,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
14 Ashgate Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Ashgate Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,587
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2018Most recent
£238,000
+23.1%over 4 years23 September 2013
£193,400
+52.9%over 10 years20 December 2002
£126,500
+53.3%over 2 years28 July 2000
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6PN: £348,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CW9 6PN
Raynors Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wincham Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.