Get started3 Aesops Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Arley, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 114), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 11.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2025
3 Aesops Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 5 years.
£418,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 5 years.
3 Aesops Cottages is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,058
Street avg £3,831
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

10 September 2007Most recent
£418,000
+101.4%over 5 years22 August 2002
£207,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6LZ: £950,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CW9 6JT
Old Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB