Get started5 Hield Grove is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Aston By Budworth, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 60.1% above the 2013 sale of £188,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
5 Hield Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2024
5 Hield Grove has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed ground floor extension to rear elevation
5 Hield Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£188,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Hield Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,679
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2013Most recent
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6LN: £225,000 (2025–2016).
6 Hield Grove Aston By Budworth Northwich
Sold Feb 2025
7 Hield Grove Aston By Budworth Northwich
Sold Aug 2022
12 Hield Grove Aston By Budworth Northwich
Sold Jun 2018
10 Hield Grove Aston By Budworth Northwich
Sold May 2018
8 Hield Grove Aston By Budworth Northwich
Sold Jul 2016
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CW9 6PB
George & Dragon — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Great Budworth CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB